“Same Specialty” Again

September 1, 2013

Smith v. Fisher, — So.3d —, 2013 WL 4618723 (Ala. 2013)

In this case, the Alabama Supreme Court has upheld the trial court’s decision that a board-certified internal medicine specialist cannot testify against a neurosurgeon on the theory that the neurosurgeon’s postoperative care of a neurosurgical patient (who died from aneurism-related complications) fell into the domain of internal medicine. In reaching this conclusion under Alabama’s “same specialty” statute, Ala.Code 1975 § 6-5-548, the Court relied on its ruling in the Hegarty case—discussed here—that “The fact that [two certifying boards] may have the same purpose, that they may certify providers for the same procedures, or that they may require the same qualifications [is] irrelevant. Section 6–5–548(e) plainly states that if the two providers are not certified by the same organization, then one cannot testify as to the standard of care applicable to the other.”

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *